Teacher of the Month

You have no orders within the past 82 days.

The Partners in Education Teacher of the Month award recognizes outstanding K-12 teachers for their excellence in the classroom, leadership, creativity and community involvement and dedication on behalf of Ohio students.

The Ohio Lottery will continue to recognize Academic All Stars and Teachers of the Month throughout the school year.  For more information about the program and to submit a nomination, go to https://ohiolottery.com/SupportingEducation. We are now accepting submissions online! 

For being recognized as an Teacher of the Month, recipients will receive an assortment of Partners in Education merchandise from the Ohio Lottery along with a gift card.

2022-23 Monthly Winners

To learn more about this month's Partners in Education winners, see the Recent Posts in our Ohio Lottery Blog.

  • December 2022

    • Region 1 Cleveland Area
      Tara Cardenas- St. Martin de Porres
    • Region 2 Toledo Area
      Kelly Zachrich- Ayersville Elementary School
    • Region 3 Dayton Area
      Christopher Little- Morton Middle School
    • Region 4 Cincinnati Area
      Stacy Jones- Fairborn Elementary Schhol
    • Region 5  Columbus Area
      Crystal Hamborg- Walnut Elementary
    • Region 6 
      Courtney Mays - Clay High School
    • Region 7 Akron-Canton Area
      Laurel Labbe- Woodridge High School
    • Region 8  Youngstown Area
      Amanda Poletti- Midvale Elementary
    • Region 9  Lorain Area
      Barbara Bowman- Southview Middle School
  • November 2022

    • Region 1 Cleveland Area
      Katrina Hicks- Maple Leaf Elementary
    • Region 2 Toledo Area
      Cheryl Koch- Kalida Local Schools
    • Region 3 Dayton Area
      Sara Brown- Botkins Elementary School
    • Region 4 Cincinnati Area
      Pam Harp- Hillsboro City School
    • Region 5  Columbus Area
      Kim Montgomery- Hamilton Middle School
    • Region 6 
      Angie Carey - Dawson Bryant Elementary
    • Region 7 Akron-Canton Area
      Taylor Nussbaum-Hazel Harvey Elementary
    • Region 8  Youngstown Area
      Angela Couts- Port Washington Elementary
    • Region 9  Lorain Area
      Karen Ebert- Ashland Middle School
  • October 2022

    • Region 1 Cleveland Area
      Amanda Stanoszek- Shaw High School
    • Region 2 Toledo Area
      Jane Inniger- Arlington Local Schools
    • Region 3 Dayton Area
      Annette Lump- Riverside Elementary
    • Region 4 Cincinnati Area
      Matt Slone- Hunter Elementary
    • Region 5  Columbus Area
      Dianne Cryder- Bishop Flaget School
    • Region 6 
      Angie Carey - Dawson Bryant Elementary
    • Region 7 Akron-Canton Area
      Allyson Mast- Barberton Intermediate School
    • Region 8  Youngstown Area
      Tim Fisher- Toronto Jr-Sr High Schooll
    • Region 9  Lorain Area
      Molly Acheson- Walter G. Nord School
  • September 2022

    • Region 1 Cleveland Area
      Joshua Mewhinney- Holy Name School
    • Region 2 Toledo Area
      Stephanie Lloyd- Liberty-Benton Elementary School
    • Region 3 Dayton Area
      Teresa Mangen- Dixie Middle School
    • Region 4 Cincinnati Area
      Nick Leone- Mariemont High School
    • Region 5  Columbus Area
      Holly King- Millersport Elementary School
    • Region 6 Athens Area
      Sarah Leach- Ironton Elementary School
    • Region 7 Akron-Canton Area
      Matthew Utz- RBC Middle School
    • Region 8  Youngstown Area
      Beth Barber- Beaver Local Middle School
    • Region 9  Lorain Area
      David Reese- Oberlin High School
  • May 2022

    • Region 1 Cleveland Area
      Brad Zahar - Chapman Elementary School
    • Region 2 Toledo Area
      Elizabeth Hamaker - Fremont Middle School
    • Region 3 Dayton Area
      Christine Hinegardner - Jackson Center
    • Region 4 Cincinnati Area
      Margaret Brooks - Lebanon High School
    • Region 5 Columbus Area
      No Entry Received
    • Region 6 Athens Area
      Ashley Sechkar - Amesville Elementary
    • Region 7 Akron-Canton Area
      Debra Campbell - Woodridge Elementary School
    • Region 8  Youngstown Area
      Julia Nicol - Midvale Elementary
    • Region 9 Lorain Area
      No Entry Received
  • April 2022

    • Region 1 Cleveland Area
      No Entry Received
    • Region 2 Toledo Area
      Chad Marzec - Liberty-Benton High School
    • Region 3 Dayton Area
      No Entry Received
    • Region 4 Cincinnati Area
      No Entry Received
    • Region 5 Columbus Area
      Mary Ellis - Toll Gate Middle School
    • Region 6 Athens Area
      No Entry Received
    • Region 7 Akron-Canton Area
      Courtney Dyer - A J Jordack Elementary School
    • Region 8  Youngstown Area
      Alisha Hovanick - Port Washington Elementary School
    • Region 9  Lorain Area
      William Kuhn - Lorain County Joint Vocational
  • March 2022

    • Region 1  Cleveland Area
      Nichole Fach - Goldwood Primary
    • Region 2 Toledo Area
      Brooke Peplinski - Liberty-Benton High School
    • Region 3 Dayton Area
      Alex Trassare - Milton -Union Middle School
    • Region 4 Toledo Area
      Timothy Bogan - Williamsburg High School
    • Region 5 Columbus Area
      Jami Rawlins - Harding High School
    • Region 6 Cincinnati Area
      No Entry Received
    • Region 7 Akron-Canton Area
      Jen Krontz - Crestwood 7-12 Campus
    • Region 8  Youngstown Area
      Sara Dittfeld - Indian Valley High School
    • Region 8  Youngstown Area
      Richard Guins - Goal Digital Academy
  • February 2022

    • Region 1  Cleveland Area
      R. J. Catledge - Downtown Education Center/Cleveland
    • Region 2 Toledo Area
      Chad Hirschy - Liberty-Benton High School
    • Region 3 Dayton Area
      Lisa Carey - Longfellow Primary
    • Region 4 Cincinnati Area
      No Entry Received
    • Region 5 Columbus Area
      Kristen Ramsdale - Toll Gate Middle School
    • Region 6 Athens Area
      Jennifer Armstrong - Athens Middle School
    • Region 7 Akron-Canton Area
      Rachel Grabowski - Crestwood 7-12 Campus
    • Region 8  Youngstown Area
      Kayla Burcher - Indian Valley High School
    • Region 9 Lorain Area
      No Entry Received
  • January 2022

    • Region 1 Cleveland Area
      No Entry Received
    • Region 2 Toledo Area
      Lisa Bachman - Discovery Academy
    • Region 3 Dayton Area
      No Entry Received
    • Region 4 Cincinnati Area
      John Wilson - St. Bernard High School
    • Region 5 Columbus Area
      No Entry Received
    • Region 6 Athens Area
      No Entry Received
    • Region 7 Akron-Canton Area
      No Entry Received
    • Region 8  Youngstown Area
      Kristin Burrier - Port Washington Elementary School
    • Region 9 Lorain Area
      No Entry Received

Nominate a Teacher

Know a teacher you would like to nominate? Use the online Teacher of the Month nomination form.