Become a Contestant
Do YOU want the chance to experience the fun, excitement and thrill of winning on Cash Explosion? Becoming a contestant on television is as easy as 1-2-3…
Purchase a $1 OR $2 Cash Explosion instant ticket or the NEW $2 Cash Explosion Cashword ticket from any Ohio Lottery retailer. Scratch the ticket, and look for “Entry” three times or the word ENTRY in the bonus box on the Cashword ticket. If the word “ENTRY” appears three times on your ticket or the word “ENTRY on a Cashword ticket, you can enter ONLINE to become a contestant on the TV Game Show. Cash Explosion Cashword tickets must be submitted online to be included in the weekly contestant drawing.
If you do not have a MyLotto Rewards account, go here to register. Online entry is fast, free, secure, and allows you to confirm we have received your ticket. Online entries also earn you promotional offer and other rewards.
Every week the Ohio Lottery selects eight new contestants to appear on Cash Explosion. Contestants names and hometowns are announced during the game show and posted on this website. If you are selected as a contestant, a representative from the Game Show Bureau will contact you with all the necessary details.
Purchase a $1 OR $2 Cash Explosion instant ticket or the NEW $2 Cash Explosion Cashword ticket from any Ohio Lottery retailer. Scratch the ticket, and look for “Entry” three times or the word ENTRY in the bonus box on the Cashword ticket. If the word “ENTRY” appears three times on your ticket or the word “ENTRY on a Cashword ticket, you can enter ONLINE to become a contestant on the TV Game Show. Cash Explosion Cashword tickets must be submitted online to be included in the weekly contestant drawing.
How to Enter Your Ticket:
ONLINE ONLY! All Cash Explosion Cashword tickets must be entered through MyLotto Rewards. To enter your tickets, go to: Cash Explosion Online EntryIf you do not have a MyLotto Rewards account, go here to register. Online entry is fast, free, secure, and allows you to confirm we have received your ticket. Online entries also earn you promotional offer and other rewards.
Every week the Ohio Lottery selects eight new contestants to appear on Cash Explosion. Contestants names and hometowns are announced during the game show and posted on this website. If you are selected as a contestant, a representative from the Game Show Bureau will contact you with all the necessary details.
Bonus Winners
For eight weeks, starting on Monday, January 30, Cash Explosion will announce 20 winners of a special Prize Pack that features a book of popular Ohio Lottery Scratch Offs. Every entry ticket entered through MyLotto Rewards for the weekly contestant drawing will have this extra opportunity to win. Good Luck Players!
Bonus Prize Pack Winners
Winner's Name | Location | Draw Date | Prize |
---|---|---|---|
Robert Gearheart | Groveport | 3/10 | Prize Pack |
Jason Page | Springfield | 3/10 | Prize Pack |
Jeffrey Sargent | Dayton | 3/10 | Prize Pack |
Ricky Bartoe | McArthur | 3/10 | Prize Pack |
Justin Jenner | Akron | 3/10 | Prize Pack |
Ryan Stimpert | Marietta | 3/10 | Prize Pack |
Kristena Vest | Georgetown | 3/10 | Prize Pack |
Joseph Novotney | Hilliard | 3/10 | Prize Pack |
James Hudson | Goshen | 3/10 | Prize Pack |
Tammy Kimbrough | Dayton | 3/10 | Prize Pack |
Debbie Wehner | Genoa | 3/10 | Prize Pack |
Scott Lawson | Middletown | 3/10 | Prize Pack |
Doug Krabal | Centerville | 3/10 | Prize Pack |
Janette Rentas | Cleveland | 3/10 | Prize Pack |
Cassidy DeLong | Mingo Junction | 3/10 | Prize Pack |
Mary Gordon | Ironton | 3/10 | Prize Pack |
Melbert Liverman | Dayton | 3/10 | Prize Pack |
Ricky Bartoe | McArthur | 3/10 | Prize Pack |
Kim Taylor | Sandusky | 3/10 | Prize Pack |
Steve Gage | North Ridgeville | 3/10 | Prize Pack |
Winner's Name | Location | Draw Date | Prize |
---|---|---|---|
Tina Rogers | Toledo | 3/3 | Prize Pack |
Melvin Flickinger | Warren | 3/3 | Prize Pack |
Michael Reiner | Elyria | 3/3 | Prize Pack |
Deborah Rutledge | Dayton | 3/3 | Prize Pack |
Teresa Sturm | Mentor | 3/3 | Prize Pack |
Cassandra Adamov | Akron | 3/3 | Prize Pack |
Rita Hiles | Roseville | 3/3 | Prize Pack |
Sandra Owens | Cincinnati | 3/3 | Prize Pack |
William Reynolds | Batavia | 3/3 | Prize Pack |
Kimberly Miller | McClure | 3/3 | Prize Pack |
David Rodgers | Akron | 3/3 | Prize Pack |
Kevin Cromes | Piqua | 3/3 | Prize Pack |
Maria Katsaros | Berea | 3/3 | Prize Pack |
Kim Cole | Ravenna | 3/3 | Prize Pack |
John Woolmaker | Toronto | 3/3 | Prize Pack |
Kevin Ebanks | Canton | 3/3 | Prize Pack |
William Voss | Bucyrus | 3/3 | Prize Pack |
Alyssa Dieckhoner | Garfield Heights | 3/3 | Prize Pack |
Eric Rauen | Fairfield Twp. | 3/3 | Prize Pack |
Robert Wood | Cleveland | 3/3 | Prize Pack |
Winner's Name | Location | Draw Date | Prize |
---|---|---|---|
Sheila Johnson | Lima | 2/24 | Prize Pack |
Jane Schnipke | Holgate | 2/24 | Prize Pack |
Judith Pratt | Westerville | 2/24 | Prize Pack |
Brenda Contreras | Columbus | 2/24 | Prize Pack |
Tesa Friend | Rockbridge | 2/24 | Prize Pack |
Roy G Williamson | Bucyrus | 2/24 | Prize Pack |
Angela Collins | Garfield Heights | 2/24 | Prize Pack |
Tom Whitlatch | Columbus | 2/24 | Prize Pack |
Pam Heib | Point Pleasant, WV | 2/24 | Prize Pack |
Sherry Konrad | Goshen | 2/24 | Prize Pack |
Janine Hansen | Brunswick | 2/24 | Prize Pack |
Jesse Ramsey | Oregon | 2/24 | Prize Pack |
Cottrell William | Euclid | 2/24 | Prize Pack |
Patsy Skinner | Lima | 2/24 | Prize Pack |
Rena Thomas | Bedford Heights | 2/24 | Prize Pack |
Natalie Karl | Ravenna | 2/24 | Prize Pack |
Roxanna Allphin | Blanchester | 2/24 | Prize Pack |
Sonja Blasingame | Canton | 2/24 | Prize Pack |
Stephanie Burson | Louisville | 2/24 | Prize Pack |
Kelee Pittenger | Jackson | 2/24 | Prize Pack |
Winner's Name | Location | Draw Date | Prize |
---|---|---|---|
Mary Morris | Amelia | 2/17 | Prize Pack |
Shiann Kinney | Mentor | 2/17 | Prize Pack |
Ricardo Rodriguez | Cleveland | 2/17 | Prize Pack |
Kathleen Cocco | Pataskala | 2/17 | Prize Pack |
Brenda Brooks | Avon Lake | 2/17 | Prize Pack |
Constance Bringman | North Olmsted | 2/17 | Prize Pack |
Cassie McGowan | Akron | 2/10 | Prize Pack |
Kathleen James | Columbus | 2/10 | Prize Pack |
Stephanie Prater | Dayton | 2/17 | Prize Pack |
Juan Matos | Lancaster | 2/17 | Prize Pack |
Robert Cesarini | Sandusky | 2/17 | Prize Pack |
Anna Smith | Massillon | 2/17 | Prize Pack |
Rick Knisely . | Bedford Hts | 2/17 | Prize Pack |
Doretha Curl | Gahanna | 2/17 | Prize Pack |
Deidre Arpenter | Ironton | 2/17 | Prize Pack |
Eli Cole | West Portsmouth | 2/17 | Prize Pack |
Donna Powell | Brookpark | 2/17 | Prize Pack |
Lorileigh Cover | Warren | 2/17 | Prize Pack |
Adam Bates | North Canton | 2/17 | Prize Pack |
Shane Metzung | Chardon | 2/17 | Prize Pack |
Winner's Name | Location | Draw Date | Prize |
---|---|---|---|
Keith Young | Ellsworth | 2/10 | Prize Pack |
Lorene Beck | Olmsted Falls | 2/10 | Prize Pack |
Glenn Fancher | Bethel | 2/10 | Prize Pack |
Paul Robinson | Westerville | 2/10 | Prize Pack |
Bridget Runyan | Springfield | 2/10 | Prize Pack |
Jessica Buchannon | Cincinnatti | 2/10 | Prize Pack |
Snobie Clark | Columbus | 2/10 | Prize Pack |
Cindy Randall | Urbana | 2/10 | Prize Pack |
Jacqueline Broerman | Cincinnati | 2/10 | Prize Pack |
Susan Hite | Cincinnati | 2/3 | Prize Pack |
Ronald Merchant | Sharon, PA | 2/10 | Prize Pack |
Linda Forreat | McArthur | 2/10 | Prize Pack |
Glenn Olesick | Berea | 2/10 | Prize Pack |
Yvonne Crawford | Toledo | 2/10 | Prize Pack |
Helen Strle | Euclid | 2/10 | Prize Pack |
Johnetta Nelson | Canton | 2/10 | Prize Pack |
Jamie Whitlatch | Sebring | 2/10 | Prize Pack |
Robin Roberts | Millfield | 2/10 | Prize Pack |
Raymond Perkins | Cincinnati | 2/10 | Prize Pack |
Mary Souders | Obetz | 2/10 | Prize Pack |
Winner's Name | Location | Draw Date | Prize |
---|---|---|---|
Ronald Meyer | Botkins | 2/3 | Prize Pack |
Kenneth Johnston | Burghill | 2/3 | Prize Pack |
Patricia Cor | Marysville | 2/3 | Prize Pack |
Robert Wood | Cleveland | 2/3 | Prize Pack |
Veraldene Withrow | Hamilton | 2/3 | Prize Pack |
Helen Swain | Galion | 2/3 | Prize Pack |
Deborah Salerno | Westerville | 2/3 | Prize Pack |
Charlene Cornett | Tipp City | 2/3 | Prize Pack |
John Neeb | Cincinnati | 2/3 | Prize Pack |
Daniel Lyden | Boardman | 2/3 | Prize Pack |
Tracie Bulic | Berea | 2/3 | Prize Pack |
Cheryl Mullins | Toledo | 2/3 | Prize Pack |
Charles Wright | Akron | 2/3 | Prize Pack |
Dawn Koos | Delta | 2/3 | Prize Pack |
Christopher Covington | Sidney | 2/3 | Prize Pack |
Ellen Cruz | Toledo | 2/3 | Prize Pack |
Brett Brandon | Toronto | 2/3 | Prize Pack |
David Newsom | Nashport | 2/3 | Prize Pack |
Debbie Whitson | Miamisburg | 2/3 | Prize Pack |
Kathleen Yesko | Sharon, PA | 2/3 | Prize Pack |
Winner's Name | Location | Draw Date | Prize |
---|---|---|---|
Sheila Lewis | Columbus | 1/27 | Prize Pack |
Lewis Vassel | Toledo | 1/27 | Prize Pack |
Steve Pritchard | Zanesville | 1/27 | Prize Pack |
Emily Spires | Walbridge | 1/27 | Prize Pack |
Eric Stumbo | Hebron | 1/27 | Prize Pack |
Ed Palmer | Youngstown | 1/27 | Prize Pack |
Jeanna Johnson | Middleport | 1/27 | Prize Pack |
Donnie England | Mount Orab | 1/27 | Prize Pack |
Joseph Goodman | Columbus | 1/27 | Prize Pack |
Brodie Miller | Dresden | 1/27 | Prize Pack |
Tena Anderson | Cincinnati | 1/27 | Prize Pack |
Jenna Dowler | Dayton | 1/27 | Prize Pack |
Christine Taylor-Harbin | Cincinnati | 1/27 | Prize Pack |
Leslie Faustino | Girard | 1/27 | Prize Pack |
James Skipper | Maple Heights | 1/27 | Prize Pack |
Sydneesha Thompson | Toledo | 1/27 | Prize Pack |
Harpreet Kaur | Richmond, IN | 1/27 | Prize Pack |
Dillon Roark | Lebanon | 1/27 | Prize Pack |
Sherry Black | Marion | 1/27 | Prize Pack |
Susan Spaetzel | Avon | 1/27 | Prize Pack |
Winner's Name | Location | Draw Date | Prize |
---|---|---|---|
Pearl Robinson | Chillicothe | 1/20 | Prize Pack |
Sharon Kratochvil | Seven Hills | 1/20 | Prize Pack |
Tameka Tate | Cleveland | 1/20 | Prize Pack |
Effie Unger | Peebles | 1/20 | Prize Pack |
Laura Sager | Lovelend | 1/20 | Prize Pack |
Bradon Cousino | Montpelier | 1/20 | Prize Pack |
Nancy Ruppright | Mt. Cory | 1/20 | Prize Pack |
Audrey Jeffrey | Streetsboro | 1/20 | Prize Pack |
Lyle Smith | Howard | 1/20 | Prize Pack |
Jim Wydick | Columbus | 1/20 | Prize Pack |
Kristy Cuevas | Youngstown | 1/20 | Prize Pack |
Celeste Rone-Moss | Cincinnati | 12/30 | Prize Pack |
Catherine Rynski | Toledo | 1/20 | Prize Pack |
Sharon Pennington | Portsmoth | 1/20 | Prize Pack |
Terri Anderson | Urbana | 1/20 | Prize Pack |
Hans Richter | Concord Township | 1/20 | Prize Pack |
Lisa Bell | Baltimore | 1/20 | Prize Pack |
Steve Jambrozy | Lakewood | 1/20 | Prize Pack |
Robert Johnson | Canton | 1/20 | Prize Pack |
Walter Batrez | Willard | 1/20 | Prize Pack |